Police lights at night
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5), 62.101 (West 2020).

At trial, your life is at stake. You will never be able to get rid of the registration requirements. Thus, it is extremely important to hire a seasoned trial attorney. Let us help you.

Sexual Performance by a Child

A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child if, “knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(b) (West 2020). “Sexual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(a) (West 2020). “Sexual performance” means “any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(a). Such an offense is a second-degree felony, punishable by no less than 2 years and no more than 20 years in the penitentiary and a fine not to exceed $10,000. However, such offense is a first-degree felony if it involves a child less than 14 years of age, punishable by no less than 5 years and no more than 99 years or life in the penitentiary and a fine not to exceed $10,000. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(c) (West 2020).

A person also commits the offense of sexual performance by a child if, “knowing the content of the material, he produces, directs, or promotes a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(d) (West 2020). “Sexual conduct” means “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(a). “Sexual performance” means “any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 43.25(a).