close up of outdoor court room column
[…] In addition, it is said that marijuana concentrate is much cleaner and convenient. After all, it does not leave an odor and comes in convenient cartridges. However, the consequences of getting caught with marijuana concentrate versus regular marijuana are much more severe.

Generally, simple Possession of Marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.121 (West 2018). However, simple possession of marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs starts out as a state-jail felony.

Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.002 provides the definition of marijuana. Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is not marijuana under the Code because, specifically, the Code provides that marijuana “does not include . . . the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture” or a “compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, oil, or cake.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(26) (West 2018).

Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is a Penalty Group 2 controlled substance.