close up of outdoor court room column
[…] However, simple possession of marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs starts out as a state-jail felony.

Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.002 provides the definition of marijuana. Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is not marijuana under the Code because, specifically, the Code provides that marijuana “does not include . . . the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture” or a “compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks, oil, or cake.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(26) (West 2018).

Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is a Penalty Group 2 controlled substance. Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.103 defines it as “tetrahydrocannabinols, other than mari[j]uana, and synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of the [c]annabis, or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.103(a)(1) (West 2018).

Below lists the penalties for possessing or distributing marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs:

Charges for Possession of Marijuana Concentrate/Hash Oil/Dabs