Generally, simple Possession of Marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor.
[…] Generally, simple Possession of Marijuana is a Class B misdemeanor.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121 (West 2018). However,
simple possession of marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs starts out as a
state-jail felony.
Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.002 provides the definition of
marijuana. Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is not marijuana under
the Code because, specifically, the Code provides that marijuana “does
not include . . . the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture” or a “compound,
manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature
stalks, oil, or cake.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26)
(West 2018).
Marijuana concentrate/hash oil/dabs is a Penalty Group 2 controlled
substance.