Police lights at night
[…] See Banargent v. State, 228 S.W.3d 393 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d).  Such an offense is generally a felony of the second degree, which carries a punishment range of 2 to 20 years and a fine not to exceed $10,000.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(b) (West 2018).

Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon

The offense of Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon occurs when a person commits an assault under Texas Penal Code section 22.01 and uses or exhibits a Deadly Weapon.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2018).  Thus, such offense is also committed if you threaten somebody with a deadly weapon.  A “deadly weapon” is “anything that in the matter of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”  See Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(17).  Texas Penal Code section 1.07 defines deadly weapon.  Even a “hand” or a “foot” can be a deadly weapon, depending on its use.  See Lane v. State, 151 S.W.3d 188 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).