Police lights at night
[…] Such conduct is presumed if a person possesses methamphetamine in the presence of a child.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(c-1) (West 2018).  Such offense is a state-jail felony and carries a punishment range of 180 days to 2 years and a fine not to exceed $10,000.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(f) (West 2018).

Abandonment of a Child

The offense of Abandonment of a Child occurs when a person intentionally abandons a child 14 years old or younger in any place under circumstances that expose a child to an unreasonable risk of harm.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(b) (West 2018).  “Abandon” means to “leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.”  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(a) (West 2018).

Such offense is a second-degree felony if committed under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe that the child would be placed in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.  See Tex. Pen.